US
Mistpeople

Mistpeople High Back Gaming Chair with Footrest

  • Seat Depth: 28.7 inches
  • Seat Height: 17.7 inches
  • Maximum Weight Recommendation: 400 pounds
  • Seat Length: 20.9 inches

Last refreshed Sep 9, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A wingback gaming chair built around a pocket-spring seat and interlocking armrests, reasonable for long sitting sessions if the USB lumbar vibration and power bank requirement suit your setup.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0GVY4KCYNModel: XY-GMC8556Category: Computer Gaming Chairs

Colors Available

BlackBlack-2BlueGreenGreyPinkRedWhite

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

An ergonomic high-back gaming and office chair with a pocket-spring seat cushion, wingback design, a pull-out footrest, and a USB lumbar cushion that adds mild vibration.

The seat cushion uses individual pocket springs rather than solid foam, the same construction found in some mattresses and sofas, aimed at spreading weight more evenly than a single foam block. One detail worth flagging: the vibrating lumbar cushion is meant to run off a 5V power bank, not a PC case or wall outlet directly.

  • Pocket spring seat cushion, wingback shape
  • USB lumbar cushion with light vibration, 5V power bank only
  • Smart-track interlocking armrests
  • Steel chassis with silent casters

Who it's for

For desk or gaming users wanting a wingback chair with adjustable armrests and a mild-vibration lumbar pillow. Not for anyone who wants a minimalist chair without add-on cushions and cables.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Pocket-spring seat cushion instead of solid foam
  • Interlocking armrests track the recline automatically
  • Steel base with quiet, non-marring casters
Cons
  • Lumbar vibration cushion needs its own 5V power bank
  • Wingback shape isn't wingless if you want a wider seat

Performance notes

Pocket springs sit inside the seat cushion so pressure spreads across many individual coils instead of compressing one foam pad, which is the reasoning behind the sofa-like comfort claim. The armrests are linked so they pivot as the backrest reclines, keeping elbow height roughly constant through the recline range. The lumbar cushion's vibration is powered separately by a 5V power bank; the listing specifically warns against connecting it to a PC case or wall outlet.

Specifications

BrandMistpeople
ModelXY-GMC8556
Dimensions & fit
Seat Depth28.7 incheshigher than 100% of 22 computer gaming chairs
Seat Height17.7 inches
Maximum Weight Recommendation400 poundshigher than 95% of 23 computer gaming chairs
Seat Length20.9 inches
Seat Back Interior Height31.5 inches
Chair Backrest Width22 inches
Item Weight46.2 pounds
Item Dimensions D x W x H21 × 27 × 40.4 inches
Item Dimensions21 × 27 × 40.4 inches
SizeTitan
Capacity & performance
Age Range DescriptionAdult
Construction & materials
Upholstery Fabric TypeFaux Leather, Leather
Fabric TypeLeather
Seat MaterialWood
Material TypeFaux Leather
Fill MaterialMemory Foam
Frame Material TypeWood
ColorPink
Furniture FinishFaux Leather
Finish TypesUnfinished
Included components
Unit Count1
Included ComponentsArm Pad
Other details
Arm StyleLinkage Armrests
Back StyleWing Back
Furniture Base MovementSwivel
Cushion StyleMassage Lumbar Support
Surface RecommendationCarpet
Form FactorDesk Chair
ShapeL-Shape
Room TypeLiving Room
Number of Items1
Indoor Outdoor UsageIndoor
Product Care InstructionsWipe Clean
Style NameClassic
PatternPlaid
Recommended Uses For ProductVideo Game
ThemeSport, Video Game

Closest rivals on specs

WOTSTA Racing Style Gaming Chair with Footrest
  • Maximum Weight Recommendation 400 vs 300 pounds (+33%)
  • Seat Back Interior Height 31.5 vs 28.3 inches (+11%)
  • Seat Depth 28.7 vs 20.5 inches (+40%)
Blacklyte Kraken Pro Large Ergonomic Gaming Chair
  • Item Weight 46.2 vs 61 pounds (-24%)
  • Maximum Weight Recommendation 400 vs 330 pounds (+21%)
  • Seat Depth 28.7 vs 18.7 inches (+53%)
RESPAWN 110 Pro Gaming Chair with Footrest
  • Maximum Weight Recommendation 400 vs 275 pounds (+45%)
  • Seat Depth 28.7 vs 21.3 inches (+35%)
  • Seat Height 17.7 vs 21.7 inches (-18%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

What powers the vibrating lumbar cushion?

A 5V power bank; the listing warns not to plug it into a PC case or wall outlet.

Does the seat use foam or springs?

Pocket springs inside the cushion, not solid foam.

Do the armrests move with the recline?

Yes, they're linked to pivot as you tilt the backrest back.