US
Muzzy

Muzzy V2 Bowfishing Bow

  • 25 to 31.5 inch draw length, adjustable without a bow press
  • 25 to 55 lb draw weight
  • 70% let-off
  • 33.8 inch axle to axle, 7.8 inch brace height
  • Right-hand model, 5.5 lb
  • 1 year limited warranty

Updated 5 days ago · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A widely adjustable bowfishing compound that one boat can share across shooters of different sizes. It ships as a bare bow, so a reel, rest and arrows are extra.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0C678RXPLModel: V2Category: Compound Bows

Sizes Available

Left-handRight-hand

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

Shooting from a boat deck through long days on the water is what the Muzzy bowfishing bow is built for. A redesigned aluminum riser and extra long limb bolts let draw length and weight be changed in the field, with no bow press.

Adjustment range is the case for it: one bow can be set for a teen, then turned up for an adult, on the bank. The generous brace height and easy let-off favor quick repeated shots. Only the bow is listed in the box.

Who it's for

Bowfishers who shoot many quick draws in a session and want to retune the bow without a shop. Left-handed shooters need a different listing, since this one is right hand.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Wide draw length and weight range
  • Field adjustable without a press
  • Forgiving brace height
  • Easy holding let-off
Cons
  • Reel, rest and arrows not listed
  • Right hand version only here
  • Short one year warranty

Performance notes

Holding weight at full draw drops sharply with the let-off, which matters when you wait on a moving fish. The long brace height makes the bow less sensitive to grip errors. Limb bolt adjustment sets weight, so expect to retune when shooters change.

Specifications

BrandMuzzy
ModelV2
Dimensions & fit
Archery Draw Length25 to 31.5 inches
Archery Draw Weight25 to 55 lb
Hand OrientationRight hand
Item weight5.5 pounds
Axle to axle length33.8 inches
Brace height7.8 inches
Construction & materials
Material TypeAluminum riser, plastic
Included components
Included ComponentsBow
Warranty & support
Warranty DescriptionLimited 1 year manufacturer warranty
Other details
Let off70%

Frequently asked questions

Will the Muzzy V2 fit a smaller or younger shooter?

It fits shooters whose draw falls between 25 and 31.5 inches and who can pull at least 25 lbs. Draw lengths shorter than 25 inches are outside the listed range.

Can the V2 be used for regular target archery?

The listing describes it as a bowfishing bow. Other uses are not covered by the listing.