US
Tozo

TOZO NC9 Noise Cancelling Wireless Earbuds

  • Battery Average Life: 60 hours
  • Connectivity Technology: Hybrid ANC Wireless Earbuds
  • Wireless Technology: Bluetooth
  • Noise Control: Active Noise Cancellation

Last refreshed Sep 7, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

Strong feature list for the price, particularly the ANC depth and case battery life, if the app-based EQ tuning doesn't put you off.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0DD41G2NZModel: NC9Category: Earbud Headphones

Colors Available

Black.BlueDark BlackDusty BlueDusty PinkGrayMatte BlueMatter PinkRedRoyal BlueSage Green

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

Hybrid active noise cancellation rated to 45dB anchors the TOZO NC9, paired with a 6-microphone array for calls and 10mm drivers for bass. The charging case adds an LED battery display and works with a companion app offering 32 EQ presets.

TOZO leans on its app more than most budget earbud makers, using it to expose 32 EQ presets and a Sharing Zone for trading custom EQ profiles with other users. That's a lot of tuning available for the price, though it means getting the best sound out of these earbuds takes a few minutes in the app rather than working well out of the box.

  • Hybrid ANC rated to 45dB
  • 6-mic ENC array for calls
  • LED case display shows battery
  • 32 EQ presets via the TOZO app

Who it's for

Works for commuters and remote workers who want ANC plus clear calls without spending on a premium brand. Less suited to anyone who wants earbuds that sound right without app tuning.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • 45dB rated active noise cancellation
  • 60 hour rated case battery with ANC off
  • IPX8 water resistance
  • Six earcap sizes for fit
Cons
  • ANC on cuts rated battery to 40 hours
  • Best sound requires app EQ tuning
  • Case display adds bulk versus minimal cases

Performance notes

Noise cancellation reaches a rated 45dB, and Transparent Mode lets outside sound back in without removing the earbuds, useful for street crossings or quick conversations. Case battery is rated at 60 hours with ANC off and 40 hours with it on, drawn from 14 or 10 hours of single-charge playback respectively, with six earcap sizes to fit the noise seal correctly.

Specifications

BrandTozo
ModelNC9
Dimensions & fit
Audio Driver Size0.2 inches
Item Weight0.01 pounds
Carrying Case Weight0.07 pounds
Carrying Case Length2.4 inches
Carrying Case Width1.1 inches
Carrying Case Height1.5 inches
Capacity & performance
Noise ControlActive Noise Cancellation
Bluetooth Range65.6 feet
Frequency Range20 Hz
Age Range DescriptionALL
Power & efficiency
Battery Average Life60 hours
Battery Charge Time2 hours
Carrying Case Battery Charging Time2 hours
Construction & materials
Enclosure MaterialAcrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS)
Carrying Case MaterialPlastic
ColorDark Black
Carrying Case ColorDark Black
Compatibility & installation
Connectivity TechnologyHybrid ANC Wireless Earbuds
Included components
Customer Package TypeStandard Packaging
Unit Count1
Other details
Wireless TechnologyBluetooth
Headphones Ear PlacementIn Ear
Headphone Folding FeaturesIn Ear
Earpiece ShapeRectangle
Water Resistance LevelWaterproof
Headphone JackBluetooth
Audio Driver TypeBalanced Armature Driver
Control TypeApp, Touch
Bluetooth Version5.3
Impedance32 ohms
Cable FeaturesCharge
Frequency Response20 KHz
Sensitivity120 db
Number of Items1
Specific Uses For ProductMusic, Exercising, Calling, Travel
Series Number1

Closest rivals on specs

LUDOS FEROX Wired Earbuds with Microphone
  • Item Weight 0.01 vs 0.11 pounds (-91%)
JBL Vibe Beam 2 Noise Cancelling Earbuds
  • Audio Driver Size 0.2 vs 0.3 inches (-33%)
  • Battery Average Life 60 vs 40 hours (+50%)
  • Bluetooth Range 65.6 vs 32.8 feet (+100%)
Btootos A90 Pro Wireless Earbuds
  • Audio Driver Size 0.2 vs 0.6 inches (-67%)
  • Bluetooth Range 65.6 vs 49.2 feet (+33%)
  • Item Weight 0.01 vs 0.22 pounds (-95%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

How much battery does the TOZO NC9 case hold?

The listing rates the case at up to 60 hours total with ANC off and 40 hours with ANC on, on top of 14 or 10 hours from a single earbud charge.

Are the TOZO NC9 earbuds waterproof?

They carry an IPX8 rating, built for sweat, rain, and splashes rather than sleeping in water.

Does the TOZO NC9 need an app to sound good?

The app unlocks 32 EQ presets and bass and noise cancellation adjustment, so tuning it there is how you get the most out of the earbuds.