US
Songmics

SONGMICS Vanity Stool with Storage

  • Seat Height: 19.7 inches
  • Maximum Weight Recommendation: 440 pounds
  • Storage Volume: 2.5 gallons
  • Top Material Type: Short-Pile Plush, Foam

Last refreshed Sep 8, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A compact, storage-equipped stool that doubles as a footrest or side table, with a load rating well beyond what its size suggests is needed.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0F8B9VR2CModel: ULOM505WZ02Category: Ottomans

Colors Available

Cappuccino BeigeCream WhiteInk BlackJelly PinkLight LilacMoonlight Green

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

A SONGMICS vanity stool with hidden storage, model ULOM505WZ02, built on 4 metal legs rated for up to 440 pounds. The lid lifts to reveal a 2.7-gallon compartment with removable dividers, and the plush top has a 1.6-inch cushion.

This is a multi-purpose piece more than a single-function stool, marketed for use as a vanity seat, piano bench, footrest or side table. The 440 lb load rating is well above what a stool of this size typically needs, which points to the metal-leg frame and 9mm plywood construction doing real structural work rather than acting as decoration.

  • 2.7-gallon hidden storage compartment
  • 440 lb weight capacity
  • 3-section removable dividers
  • 11.8 x 15.7 x 19.7 inch footprint

Who it's for

Anyone who wants seating with built-in storage for a vanity, bedroom or entryway, especially for sorting cosmetics or small items behind a closed lid instead of leaving them out. The 11.8 x 15.7 x 19.7 inch size fits under most vanities or desks without dominating the room. It is not a heavy-duty bench for outdoor or high-traffic commercial use.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • 2.7-gallon hidden storage with removable dividers
  • 440 lb load rating from metal legs and plywood frame
  • Doubles as a footrest, piano bench or side table
Cons
  • Compact size means limited storage next to a full storage bench
  • Plush top may show wear differently than a fabric or leather seat
  • Metal legs may mark hard flooring without protective pads

Performance notes

The lid lifts on hinges to reveal a 2.7-gallon compartment, and hook-and-loop dividers split that space into 3 sections so cosmetics, skincare and other items stay separated instead of jumbled together. The frame combines 9mm plywood with 4 metal legs, which is what gets it to a 440 lb load rating despite the compact footprint. A 1.6-inch cushion on a short-pile plush top handles the seating side of the design.

Specifications

BrandSongmics
ModelULOM505WZ02
Dimensions & fit
Seat Height19.7 inches
Maximum Weight Recommendation440 pounds
Item Weight9 pounds
Item Dimensions11.8 × 15.7 × 19.7 inches
Item Dimensions D x W x H11.8 × 15.7 × 19.7 inches
Capacity & performance
Storage Volume2.5 gallons
Construction & materials
Top Material TypeShort-Pile Plush, Foam
ColorCream White
Fabric TypeNon-Woven Fabric
Included components
Included Components1 X Vanity Stool, 1 X Instructions
Other details
BasePolywood
Base TypeLegs
ShapeRectangular
Number of Items1
Style NameClassic

Frequently asked questions

How much weight can the SONGMICS ULOM505WZ02 hold?

Up to 440 pounds, thanks to its metal-leg frame and plywood construction.

How much storage is inside?

A 2.7-gallon compartment, split into 3 sections by removable dividers.

What else can it be used for?

SONGMICS markets it as a vanity stool, piano bench, footrest or small side table.