US
travel inspira

travel inspira Rechargeable Luggage Scale

  • Weight Capacity Maximum: 110.23 pounds
  • Readout Accuracy: 1.6 ounces
  • Display Type: Lcd Digital
  • Weigh Scale Type: Suspension Scale

Last refreshed Sep 9, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A straightforward stainless steel luggage scale whose main advantages are the backlit display and rechargeable battery over swap-battery competitors.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0FFSX46XPModel: TILS50BKCategory: Luggage Scales

Overview

A stainless steel digital luggage scale from travel inspira that weighs up to 110 lbs (50 kg), with a backlit display and a USB-C rechargeable battery instead of disposable batteries.

The main upgrade here over a basic luggage scale is the rechargeable lithium battery, charged over USB-C rather than swapping coin or AA batteries at the airport. Stainless steel construction is meant to hold up to repeated hook-and-strap use compared to plastic-bodied scales. A backlit display is aimed squarely at reading weight in dim baggage claim areas or early morning check-ins.

  • Weighs up to 110 lbs / 50 kg
  • Large backlit LCD display
  • Stainless steel construction
  • USB-C rechargeable, cable included

Who it's for

Fits frequent flyers who want to check bag weight before heading to the airport and avoid overweight fees. Not needed by someone who checks bags rarely and doesn't mind guessing.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Rechargeable via USB-C, no disposable batteries
  • Backlit display readable in low light
  • Stainless steel build
  • Tare function and lb/kg switching
Cons
  • Battery is built in, so it can't be swapped if it degrades over years
  • 110 lb capacity is fine for luggage but not heavier loads
  • Straps and hooks on hanging scales can wear with heavy daily use

Performance notes

The scale reads up to 110 lbs (50 kg) and switches between lb and kg units. A tare function lets you zero out the strap or an empty bag so only the added contents register, and auto-off conserves the battery between uses. The built-in lithium battery charges over USB-C and is stated to last months on a single charge under typical use, removing the need to carry spare batteries.

Specifications

Brandtravel inspira
ModelTILS50BK
Dimensions & fit
Weight Capacity Maximum110.23 pounds
Item Weight0.26 pounds
Construction & materials
Material TypeAbs Plastic, Metal
ColorBlack
Included components
Unit Count1
Included ComponentsScale
Other details
Readout Accuracy1.6 ounces
Display TypeLcd Digital
Weigh Scale TypeSuspension Scale
Measurement Typeweight
Room TypeBedroom, Laundry Room
Form FactorHandheld
Part NumberTILS50BK
Recommended Uses For ProductLuggage, Travel

Closest rivals on specs

pwkauka Backlit Digital Luggage Scale
  • Item Weight 0.26 vs 0.19 pounds (+37%)
QIHATR Backlit Digital Luggage Scale
  • Item Weight 0.26 vs 0.19 pounds (+37%)
Luxebell LS0007 Digital Luggage Scale
  • Item Weight 0.26 vs 0.18 pounds (+44%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

How is the travel inspira luggage scale powered?

A built-in rechargeable lithium battery charged over USB-C, with the cable included.

What's the maximum weight the scale can measure?

Up to 110 lbs, or 50 kg.

Does it switch between pounds and kilograms?

Yes, it can toggle between lb and kg units.