US
Taygeer

Taygeer Men's TSA Laptop Travel Backpack with Shoe Pouch

  • Compatible Device Size Maximum: 15.6 inches
  • Storage Volume: 1.2 cu ft
  • Strap Type: Adjustable, Double Handle
  • Backpack Harness Type: Shoulder Harness

Last refreshed Sep 9, 2026 · Based on the Amazon listing and published specifications, not hands-on testing.

Our verdict

A personal-item-sized travel backpack with genuinely useful airline-focused features, aimed at travelers who fly budget carriers often.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. ProductDome earns a commission when you buy through links on this page.

ASIN: B0GWZ56MKMModel: 177100BLKCategory: Laptop Backpacks

Colors Available

AmourpinkBlackBlack KhakiBlueDarkbrownInk BlueKhaki WhiteOrchid PurplePeacockbluePeridotgreen

Need a different one? Pick on Amazon →

Overview

A men's travel backpack from Taygeer sized to meet personal-item limits for airlines including Frontier, Spirit, and Delta, with a flat-opening TSA laptop compartment and a separate shoe pouch.

This is built around airline personal-item rules rather than general laptop-bag features, with the layout and flat-opening laptop section aimed at getting through security faster. The listed compatibility with Frontier, Spirit, EasyJet, Delta, JetBlue, and United suggests it was measured against those specific carriers' size charts. A wet bag and dedicated shoe pouch point toward multi-day travel use, even though it can also serve as a daily bag.

  • Personal-item sized for Frontier, Spirit, EasyJet, Delta, JetBlue, United
  • Flat-opening TSA compartment fits 15.6 inch laptop, 12.9 inch tablet
  • 4 main compartments, 9 total pockets, plus a shoe pouch
  • Converts to handbag carry and straps onto rolling luggage

Who it's for

Suits travelers who want to avoid checked-bag or extra personal-item fees on budget carriers and need a laptop-friendly bag that also holds shoes and damp items separately. Less useful for someone who just wants a plain daily work backpack with no travel-specific features.

Pros and cons

Pros
  • Sized to meet personal-item limits on Frontier, Spirit, Delta, and other carriers
  • Flat-opening compartment for a 15.6 inch laptop and 12.9 inch tablet
  • Dedicated shoe pouch and separate wet bag for toiletries
  • Luggage strap to attach to a rolling suitcase handle
Cons
  • Airline personal-item limits can change, so check current carrier rules before flying
  • Many pockets mean more digging to find one specific item
  • Category label on this listing is inconsistent with the actual product, so rely on the specs above

Performance notes

The laptop compartment opens flat, meant to speed up TSA checks by keeping the laptop accessible without fully unpacking the bag; it holds up to a 15.6 inch laptop and a 12.9 inch tablet. Four main compartments plus nine smaller pockets split storage for clothes, shoes, and small items, and a hidden pocket is sized for a tracking device. A built-in luggage strap lets the bag sit on top of a rolling suitcase handle, and the bag converts between backpack straps and dual carry handles depending on how you're moving through an airport or train station.

Specifications

BrandTaygeer
Model177100BLK
Dimensions & fit
Compatible Device Size Maximum15.6 inches
Item Weight1.74 pounds
Item Dimensions D x W x H7 × 11 × 16.8 inches
SizeLarge
Capacity & performance
Storage Volume1.2 cu ft
Age Range DescriptionAdult
Construction & materials
Outer MaterialPolyester
Material TypePolyester
ColorBlack
Shell TypeSoft Shell
Included components
Backpack Harness TypeShoulder Harness
Backpack DesignDaypack Backpack
Unit Count1
Other details
Strap TypeAdjustable, Double Handle
Water Resistance LevelWater Resistant
Apparel Closure TypeZipper
Number of Compartments4
Number Of Pockets9
Lining DescriptionPolyester
School TypeCollege
Item ShapeRectangular
Sport TypeHiking, Travel
Number of Items1
PatternSolid
Import DesignationImported
Product Care InstructionsHand Wash Only
Recommended Uses For ProductTravel
Product StyleTravel Backpack
Style Number177100BLK
Other Special Features of the ProductCarry-On
ThemePersonal Item Travel Bag
Subject Charactertravel backpack for men

Closest rivals on specs

The North Face Jester Laptop Pack
  • Storage Volume 1.2 vs 1 cu ft (+20%)
JanSport Right Pack Laptop Backpack
  • Storage Volume 1.2 vs 1 cu ft (+20%)
  • Item Weight 1.74 vs 1.39 pounds (+25%)
The North Face Women's Vault Everyday Backpack
  • Storage Volume 1.2 vs 0.9 cu ft (+33%)
  • Item Weight 1.74 vs 1 pounds (+74%)
Compare all side by side

Frequently asked questions

Does the Taygeer backpack meet Frontier's personal item size limit?

The listing states it's sized to meet the personal-item limits for Frontier, Spirit, EasyJet, Delta, JetBlue, and United, though it's worth checking each airline's current chart before flying.

What size laptop fits in the Taygeer backpack?

Up to a 15.6 inch laptop, plus a separate slot for a 12.9 inch tablet.

Does the bag have a separate shoe compartment?

Yes, a dedicated shoe pouch is included along with a built-in wet bag for toiletries or damp items.